Who’s in the APPG?

Members of both Houses of Parliament are able to join All-Party Parliamentary Groups. The rules stipulate that they must be open to all parliamentarians, regardless of party affiliation. MPs and Peers who join the APPG agree with the overriding purpose and mission of promoting General Aviation in the United Kingdom. The All-Party Parliamentary Group on General Aviation has now attracted a record 175 parliamentary members, including 28 Privy Councillors, 16 former Cabinet ministers, 4 former Transport Ministers and one current Party Leader, reflecting the importance attached to promoting jobs and growth through General Aviation in Great Britain and Northern Ireland today by this current Parliament.

The Rt Hon Grant Shapps MP

The Rt Hon Grant Shapps MP

Chair

Conservative MP for Welwyn Hatfield

Sir Roger Gale MP

Sir Roger Gale MP

President

Conservative MP for North Thanet

Luke Pollard MP

Luke Pollard MP

Vice Chair

Labour MP for Plymouth, Sutton & Devonport

Chris Matheson MP

Chris Matheson MP

Vice Chair

Labour MP for City of Chester

Lord Balfe

Lord Balfe

Vice Chair

Conservative peer

Ian Paisley MP

Ian Paisley MP

Vice Chair

DUP MP for North Antrim

Bill Grant MP

Bill Grant MP

Vice Chair

Conservative MP for Ayr, Carrick & Cumnock

Lord Rotherwick

Lord Rotherwick

Vice Chair

Conservative peer

James Duddridge MP

James Duddridge MP

Vice Chair

Conservative MP for Rochford & Southend East

Gavin Newlands MP

Gavin Newlands MP

Vice Chair

SNP MP for Paisley and Renfrewshire North

Lord Stevens of Kirkwhelpington QPM

Lord Stevens of Kirkwhelpington QPM

Vice Chair

Crossbench peer

Glyn Davies MP

Glyn Davies MP

Vice Chair

Conservative MP for Montgomeryshire

The Rt Hon Sir Michael Fallon MP

The Rt Hon Sir Michael Fallon MP

Conservative MP for Sevenoaks

The Rt Hon Priti Patel MP

The Rt Hon Priti Patel MP

Conservative MP for Witham

The Rt Hon Sir Vince Cable MP

The Rt Hon Sir Vince Cable MP

Liberal Democrat MP for Twickenham

The Rt Hon Lord Maude of Horsham

The Rt Hon Lord Maude of Horsham

Conservative peer

The Rt Hon Lord Tebbit CH

The Rt Hon Lord Tebbit CH

Conservative peer

Lord Berkeley OBE

Lord Berkeley OBE

Labour peer

Scott Mann MP

Scott Mann MP

Conservative MP for North Cornwall

The Rt Hon Dame Rosie Winterton MP

The Rt Hon Dame Rosie Winterton MP

Labour MP for Doncaster Central

Sir Graham Brady MP

Sir Graham Brady MP

Conservative MP for Altrincham and Sale West

Drew Hendry MP

Drew Hendry MP

SNP MP for Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch & Strathspey

Nigel Evans MP

Nigel Evans MP

Conservative MP for Ribble Valley

The Rt Hon Lord Campbell of Pittenweem CH CBE QC

The Rt Hon Lord Campbell of Pittenweem CH CBE QC

Liberal Democrat peer

Lucy Powell MP

Lucy Powell MP

Labour MP for Manchester Central

The Rt Hon David Davis MP

The Rt Hon David Davis MP

Conservative MP for Haltemprice and Howden

The Rt Hon Alistair Carmichael MP

The Rt Hon Alistair Carmichael MP

Liberal Democrat MP for Orkney & Shetland

Heidi Allen MP

Heidi Allen MP

Conservative MP for South Cambridgeshire

The Rt Hon Owen Paterson MP

The Rt Hon Owen Paterson MP

Conservative MP for North Shropshire

Angus MacNeil MP

Angus MacNeil MP

SNP MP for Na h-Eileanan an Iar

Lord Glenarthur DL

Lord Glenarthur DL

Conservative peer

Stella Creasy MP

Stella Creasy MP

Labour MP for Walthamstow

The Rt Hon Damian Green MP

The Rt Hon Damian Green MP

Conservative MP for Ashford

Jim Shannon MP

Jim Shannon MP

DUP MP for Strangford

Conor McGinn MP

Conor McGinn MP

Labour MP for St Helens North

Dr Rupa Huq MP

Dr Rupa Huq MP

Labour MP for Ealing Central and Acton

The Rt Hon Andrew Mitchell MP

The Rt Hon Andrew Mitchell MP

Conservative MP for Sutton Coldfield

John Grogan MP

John Grogan MP

Labour MP for Keighley

Lord Kirkhope of Harrogate

Lord Kirkhope of Harrogate

Conservative peer

The Rt Hon John Whittingdale MP

The Rt Hon John Whittingdale MP

Conservative MP for Maldon

Faisal Rashid MP

Faisal Rashid MP

Labour MP for Warrington South

Stephen Lloyd MP

Stephen Lloyd MP

Liberal Democrat MP for Eastbourne

Kirstene Hair MP

Kirstene Hair MP

Conservative MP for Angus

Robert Courts MP

Robert Courts MP

Conservative MP for Witney

The Rt Hon Nigel Dodds OBE MP

The Rt Hon Nigel Dodds OBE MP

DUP MP for Belfast North

Jim Fitzpatrick MP

Jim Fitzpatrick MP

Labour MP for Poplar and Limehouse

Vicky Ford MP

Vicky Ford MP

Conservative MP for Chelmsford

Anne Main MP

Anne Main MP

Conservative MP for St Albans

Dr Philippa Whitford MP

Dr Philippa Whitford MP

SNP MP for Central Ayrshire

Lord Craig of Radley GCB OBE

Lord Craig of Radley GCB OBE

Crossbench peer

Lord Adonis

Lord Adonis

Labour peer

Derek Thomas MP

Derek Thomas MP

Conservative MP for St Ives

Stephen Doughty MP

Stephen Doughty MP

Labour MP for Cardiff South and Penarth

Joanna Cherry QC MP

Joanna Cherry QC MP

SNP MP for Edinburgh South West

Sir Henry Bellingham MP

Sir Henry Bellingham MP

Conservative MP for North West Norfolk

The Rt Hon Mark Harper MP

The Rt Hon Mark Harper MP

Conservative MP for Forest of Dean

Baroness Valentine

Baroness Valentine

Crossbench peer

Brendan O'Hara MP

Brendan O'Hara MP

SNP MP for Argyll & Bute

Bob Seely MP

Bob Seely MP

Conservative MP for Isle of Wight

Rosie Cooper MP

Rosie Cooper MP

Labour MP for West Lancashire

Alex Chalk MP

Alex Chalk MP

Conservative MP for Cheltenham

Christine Jardine MP

Christine Jardine MP

Liberal Democrat MP for Edinburgh West

Sir Christopher Chope MP

Sir Christopher Chope MP

Conservative MP for Christchurch

Barry Sheerman MP

Barry Sheerman MP

Labour MP for Huddersfield

Andrea Jenkyns MP

Andrea Jenkyns MP

Conservative MP for Morley and Outwood

Gavin Robinson MP

Gavin Robinson MP

DUP MP for Belfast East

Steve Baker MP

Steve Baker MP

Conservative MP for Wycombe

The Rt Hon Sammy Wilson MP

The Rt Hon Sammy Wilson MP

DUP MP for East Antrim

Baroness Wilcox

Baroness Wilcox

Conservative peer

The Rt Hon David Jones MP

The Rt Hon David Jones MP

Conservative MP for Clwyd West

Sheryll Murray MP

Sheryll Murray MP

Conservative MP for South East Cornwall

The Rt Hon Lord Blunkett

The Rt Hon Lord Blunkett

Labour peer

Lord Chadlington

Lord Chadlington

Conservative peer

Mark Garnier MP

Mark Garnier MP

Conservative MP for Wyre Forest

Ruth Smeeth MP

Ruth Smeeth MP

Labour MP for Stoke-on-Trent North

Baroness Randerson

Baroness Randerson

Liberal Democrat peer

The Rt Hon Lord Naseby

The Rt Hon Lord Naseby

Conservative peer

Nigel Mills MP

Nigel Mills MP

Conservative MP for Amber Valley

Baroness Brown of Cambridge DBE

Baroness Brown of Cambridge DBE

Crossbench peer

John Howell MP

John Howell MP

Conservative MP for Henley

Luke Graham MP

Luke Graham MP

Conservative MP for Ochil and South Perthshire

The Rt Hon Richard Benyon MP

The Rt Hon Richard Benyon MP

Conservative MP for Newbury

Tim Loughton MP

Tim Loughton MP

Conservative MP for East Worthing & Shoreham

Sir Edward Leigh MP

Sir Edward Leigh MP

Conservative MP for Gainsborough

Baroness Nicholson of Winterbourne

Baroness Nicholson of Winterbourne

Conservative peer

Jeremy Lefroy MP

Jeremy Lefroy MP

Conservative MP for Stafford

James Gray MP

James Gray MP

Conservative MP for North Wiltshire

Baroness Gardner of Parkes

Baroness Gardner of Parkes

Conservative peer

Darren Jones MP

Darren Jones MP

Labour MP for Bristol North West

Baroness Doocey OBE

Baroness Doocey OBE

Liberal Democrat peer

Sir David Amess MP

Sir David Amess MP

Conservative MP for Southend West

Mark Pritchard MP

Mark Pritchard MP

Conservative MP for The Wrekin

Sir Paul Beresford MP

Sir Paul Beresford MP

Conservative MP for Mole Valley

Damien Moore MP

Damien Moore MP

Conservative MP for Southport

Julian Knight MP

Julian Knight MP

Conservative MP for Solihull

Lord Popat of Harrow

Lord Popat of Harrow

Conservative peer

Leo Docherty MP

Leo Docherty MP

Conservative MP for Aldershot

Mark Menzies MP

Mark Menzies MP

Conservative MP for Fylde

Baroness Lawrence of Clarendon OBE

Baroness Lawrence of Clarendon OBE

Labour peer

Baroness Garden of Frognal

Baroness Garden of Frognal

Liberal Democrat peer

Lord Brabazon of Tara DL

Lord Brabazon of Tara DL

Conservative peer

Laurence Robertson MP

Laurence Robertson MP

Conservative MP for Tewkesbury

The Rt Hon Sir Jeffrey M. Donaldson MP

The Rt Hon Sir Jeffrey M. Donaldson MP

DUP MP for Lagan Valley

Johnny Mercer MP

Johnny Mercer MP

Conservative MP for Plymouth, Moor View

The Rt Hon Baroness Chalker of Wallasey

The Rt Hon Baroness Chalker of Wallasey

Conservative peer

Lord Broers

Lord Broers

Crossbench peer

Baroness Howells of St Davids OBE

Baroness Howells of St Davids OBE

Labour peer

Steve Double MP

Steve Double MP

Conservative MP for St Austell & Newquay

Craig Mackinlay MP

Craig Mackinlay MP

Conservative MP for South Thanet

John Stevenson MP

John Stevenson MP

Conservative MP for Carlisle

Lord Rogan

Lord Rogan

UUP peer

Andrew Bridgen MP

Andrew Bridgen MP

Conservative MP for North West Leicestershire

Baroness Brady CBE

Baroness Brady CBE

Conservative peer

Ian Austin MP

Ian Austin MP

Labour MP for Dudley North

Baroness Harris of Richmond DL

Baroness Harris of Richmond DL

Liberal Democrat peer

Jack Brereton MP

Jack Brereton MP

Conservative MP for Stoke-on-Trent South

Bill Wiggin MP

Bill Wiggin MP

Conservative MP for North Herefordshire

Giles Watling MP

Giles Watling MP

Conservative MP for Clacton

Lord Rana MBE

Lord Rana MBE

Conservative peer

Marcus Fysh MP

Marcus Fysh MP

Conservative MP for Yeovil

The Rt Hon Lord Selkirk of Douglas

The Rt Hon Lord Selkirk of Douglas

Conservative peer

Stephen Kerr MP

Stephen Kerr MP

Conservative MP for Stirling

Baroness Redfern

Baroness Redfern

Conservative peer

Lord Ricketts GCMG GCVO

Lord Ricketts GCMG GCVO

Crossbench peer

Andrew Selous MP

Andrew Selous MP

Conservative MP for South West Bedfordshire

Lord Stoddart of Swindon

Lord Stoddart of Swindon

Independent Labour peer

Ivan Lewis MP

Ivan Lewis MP

Labour MP for Bury South

Jonathan Lord MP

Jonathan Lord MP

Conservative MP for Woking

Jonathan Djanogly MP

Jonathan Djanogly MP

Conservative MP for Huntingdon

The Earl of Stair

The Earl of Stair

Crossbench peer

Lord Bilimoria CBE DL

Lord Bilimoria CBE DL

Crossbench peer

Richard Burden MP

Richard Burden MP

Labour MP for Birmingham Northfield

Lord Hayward OBE

Lord Hayward OBE

Conservative peer

Andrew Bowie MP

Andrew Bowie MP

Conservative MP for West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine

Stephen Metcalfe MP

Stephen Metcalfe MP

Conservative MP for South Basildon and East Thurrock

Lord Brookman

Lord Brookman

Labour peer

Jack Lopresti MP

Jack Lopresti MP

Conservative MP for Filton and Bradley Stoke

The Earl of Glasgow DL

The Earl of Glasgow DL

Liberal Democrat peer

The Earl of Liverpool

The Earl of Liverpool

Conservative peer

Lord Snape

Lord Snape

Labour peer

Lord Northbrook

Lord Northbrook

Conservative peer

David Morris MP

David Morris MP

Conservative MP for Morecambe and Lunesdale

Stephen Hepburn MP

Stephen Hepburn MP

Labour MP for Jarrow

Lord Soley

Lord Soley

Labour peer

Hugh Gaffney MP

Hugh Gaffney MP

Labour MP for Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill

The Rt Hon Lord Paul

The Rt Hon Lord Paul

Non-affiliated peer

Lord Rowe-Beddoe DL

Lord Rowe-Beddoe DL

Crossbench peer

Lord Hunt of Chesterton CB FRS

Lord Hunt of Chesterton CB FRS

Labour peer

Bob Blackman MP

Bob Blackman MP

Conservative MP for Harrow East

John Penrose MP

John Penrose MP

Conservative MP for Weston-super-Mare

Lord Cotter

Lord Cotter

Liberal Democrat peer

Peter Bone MP

Peter Bone MP

Conservative MP for Wellingborough

Viscount Trenchard DL

Viscount Trenchard DL

Conservative peer

Lord Teverson

Lord Teverson

Liberal Democrat peer

Lord Gilbert of Panteg

Lord Gilbert of Panteg

Conservative peer

Lord Fellowes of West Stafford

Lord Fellowes of West Stafford

Conservative peer

Baroness Pidding CBE

Baroness Pidding CBE

Conservative peer

Lord Dykes

Lord Dykes

Crossbench peer

Lord Jones of Cheltenham

Lord Jones of Cheltenham

Liberal Democrat peer

The Earl of Kinnoull

The Earl of Kinnoull

Crossbench peer

Viscount Falkland

Viscount Falkland

Crossbench peer

The Rt Hon Lord Haselhurst

The Rt Hon Lord Haselhurst

Conservative peer

Lord Razzall CBE

Lord Razzall CBE

Liberal Democrat peer

Lord Goddard of Stockport

Lord Goddard of Stockport

Liberal Democrat peer

The Rt Hon Lord McNally

The Rt Hon Lord McNally

Liberal Democrat peer

Lord Haskins

Lord Haskins

Crossbench peer

Lord Jones PC

Lord Jones PC

Labour peer

David Warburton MP

David Warburton MP

Conservative MP for Somerton and Froome

Nigel Huddleston MP

Nigel Huddleston MP

Conservative MP for Mid Worcestershire

The Rt Hon Sir Oliver Heald QC MP

The Rt Hon Sir Oliver Heald QC MP

Conservative MP for North East Hertfordshire

Martin Vickers MP

Martin Vickers MP

Conservative MP for Cleethorpes

Lord Mackenzie of Framwellgate OBE

Lord Mackenzie of Framwellgate OBE

Non-affiliated peer

Stepehn Timms MP

Stepehn Timms MP

Labour MP for

East Ham

Rehman Chishti MP

Rehman Chishti MP

Conservative MP for Gillingham and Rainham

THE RT HON LORD SAVILLE OF NEWDIGATE QC

THE RT HON LORD SAVILLE OF NEWDIGATE QC

Crossbench peer